Skip navigation

Exit poll

Slideshow
Image: Barack Obama
  Obama's first term
The president's first four years at the White House in pictures.

more photos


Exit polls - President

Nevada
Are you:
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Male48445411
Female52524700

Sex by race
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
White male37395911
White female40475300
Non-white male11613801
Non-white female1271281-

Are you:
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
White77435510
Black786130-
Hispanic / Latino10603901
Asian3475030
Other35644--

AGE (60 and over)
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
18-2916564211
30-4428475110
45-5931475201
60 or over25465300

Age 65 & over
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
18-6483485011
65 or over17505000

2003 total family income:
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Under $15,0007613611
$15,000-$29,99911633601
$30,000-$49,99922524800
$50,000-$74,99924455310
$75,000-$99,999144950-1
$100,000-$149,9991442561-
$150,000-$199,99934058-2
$200,000 or more42476-0

Total family income:
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Less than $50,00041564201
$50,000 or more59435510

Total family income:
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Less than $100,00079524701
$100,000 or more21386110

Do you or does someone in your household belong to a labor union?
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Yes, I do12584010
Yes, someone else does11554221
Yes, I do and someone else does2----
No one does75455301

UNION HOUSEHOLD
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Yes (Vote is union member, union member in household, or noth member in household and voter is memeber)25564210
No (No union voter in household75455301

Voter is union member:
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Yes14564310
No86475201

What was the last grade of school you completed?
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Did not complete high school36039-0
High school graduate225246-1
Some college or associate degree33475210
College graduate26465210
Postgraduate study15455301

College Education
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
No college degree58504901
College graduate42465210

No matter how you voted today, do you usually think of yourself as a:
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Democrat35901000
Republican3979300
Independent or something else26544221

On most political matters, do you consider yourself:
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Liberal18851400
Moderate47554310
Conservative34188110

Is this the first time you have ever voted?
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Yes14574111
No86475210

Religion, combined Protestant and other Christian.
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Protestant / Other Christian52386101
Catholic25524710
Jewish462353-
Something else5712621
None14633411

Religion among whites
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
White Protestant / Other Christian41336601
White Catholic17465310
White Jewish366304-
White something else3643231
White none11623411
Non-white24653400

White Protestant Conservatives
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
White Protestant conservatives12694-0
All others88544510

Are you currently married?
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Yes59435601
No41564310

Married women
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Married women30485100
Others70485011

When did you finally decide for whom to vote in the presidential election?
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Just today8484910
In the last three days3----
Sometime last week3----
During the last month13574012
Before that72455400

Time: Last three days/Earlier than that
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Today / Within the last three days12504810
Within the last week or earlier88485110

Time: Last week/Earlier than that
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Today through within the last three days15564210
Within the last week or earlier85465210

Was your vote for president mainly:
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
For your candidate65405900
Against his opponent29673200

Do you think the condition of Nevada's economy is:
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Excellent141881-1
Good60465311
Not so good20683110
Poor57720-1

Do you approve or disapprove of the way George W. Bush is handling his job as president?
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Strongly approve3229700
Somewhat approve21178101
Somewhat disapprove12831320
Strongly disapprove3498200

Do you approve or disapprove of the way George W. Bush is handling his job as president?
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Approve5389101
Disapprove4694510

Which ONE issue mattered most in deciding how you voted for president? (Check only one)
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Taxes52079-1
Education5623422
Iraq21782000
Terrorism25128800
Economy / Jobs16791901
Moral values17237510
Health care6881010

Which ONE candidate quality mattered most in deciding how you voted for president? (Check only one)
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
He cares about people like me8742421
He has strong religious faith6790-2
He is honest and trustworthy10376200
He is a strong leader23109000
He is intelligent689100-
He will bring about needed change2795311
He has clear stands on the issues17198000

Which best describes you:
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
I was born in Nevada14455311
I moved to Nevada in the last four years20514800
I moved to Nevada five to 10 years ago21495010
I moved to Nevada more than 10 years ago45475201

Compared to four years ago, is the country:
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Safer from terrorism58237611
Less safe from terrorism37851310

In you vote for president today, how important was the Yucca Mountain national nuclear waste repository?
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Very important40732600
Somewhat important26435600
Not too important18247501
Not at all important14178021

How do you feel about the U.S. decision to go to war with Iraq?
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Strongly approve3259400
Somewhat approve22277211
Somewhat disapprove14772021
Strongly disapprove3194500

How do you feel about the U.S. decision to go to war with Iraq?
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Approve53148500
Disapprove4489910

How do you think things are going for the U.S. in Iraq now?
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Very well10793--
Somewhat well37118801
Somewhat badly21663211
Very badly3195410

How do you think things are going for the U.S. in Iraq now?
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Very / Somewhat well46108901
Very / Somewhat badly51831610

Who would you trust to handle the economy?
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Only John Kerry379910-
Only George W. Bush41198-0
Both of them8485011
Neither of them12484432

Who would you trust to handle the economy?
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Only Kerry / Both45901000
Only Bush / Neither53128611

Who would you trust to handle the economy?
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Only Bush / Both5099000
Only Kerry / Neither50861111

Compared to four years ago, is your family's financial situation:
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Better today38198010
Worse today23841500
About the same38554311

Who would you trust to handle terrorism?
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Only John Kerry279910-
Only George W. Bush4729710
Both of them147721-1
Neither of them11821222

Who would you trust to handle terrorism?
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Only Kerry / Both4091800
Only Bush / Neither57178111

Who would you trust to handle terrorism?
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Only Bush / Both60198000
Only Kerry / Neither3794511

Population of area, five categories
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Over 500 thousand31514800
50 to 500 thousand28524710
Suburbs30504810
10 to 50 thousand23166-3
Rural928710-

Population of area, three categories
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
City over 50 thousand51534601
Suburbs34494910
Small city and Rural1428710-

Geo Stratum Code
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Washoe County18524700
Clark County67514810
Rural Counties15346401

In today's election for U.S. senator, did you just vote for:
Category% TotalKerryBushNaderNone
Harry Reid62762400
Richard Ziser3549500
None of These Candidates1----


Sponsored links

Resource guide