updated 9/15/2005 10:04:33 AM ET 2005-09-15T14:04:33

This schedule for the Senate Judiciary Committee's hearings on the nomination of John Roberts for chief justice of the United States Supreme Court is subject to change.

MONDAY, Sept. 12
Noon
              Chairman Specter opens hearing, including various housekeeping matters.
12:15 pm        Chairman Specter begins 10 minute opening statements for Committee members.
3:15 pm          Break.
3:45 pm          Senators Warner, Lugar, and Bayh introduce John Roberts.
4:00 pm          Swearing-in and 15 minute testimony of John Roberts.

This schedule for the Senate Judiciary Committee's hearings on the nomination of John Roberts for chief justice of the United States Supreme Court is subject to change.

TUESDAY, Sept. 13
9:30 am
          Chairman Specter begins 30 minute round of questioning (Round 1).
1:00 pm          Break for lunch.
2:00 pm          Resume questioning.
6:00 pm          Break for dinner.
7:00 pm          Resume questioning.
8:30 pm          Round 1 questioning ends.

This schedule for the Senate Judiciary Committee's hearings on the nomination of John Roberts for chief justice of the United States Supreme Court is subject to change.

WEDNESDAY, Sept. 14
9:30 am
          Chairman Specter begins 20 minute rounds of questioning (Round 2).
1:00 pm          Break for lunch.
2:00 pm          Resume questioning as necessary.
*At the conclusion of questioning, the Committee is expected to go into closed session.

This schedule for the Senate Judiciary Committee's hearings on the nomination of John Roberts for chief justice of the United States Supreme Court is subject to change. The committee is allowing a third day of questioning today.

THURSDAY, Sept. 15
Sen. Leahy             9:00 to 9:20
Sen. Kennedy         9:20 to 9:40
Sen. Feinstein        9:40 to 9:55
Sen. Feingold         9:55 to 10:15
Sen. Schumer         10:15 to 10:30
Sen. Durbin            10:30 to 10:50
Closed Session       11:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

Outside Witnesses
ABA                 11:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Panel 2            12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Lunch              1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.
Panel 3            2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.
Panel 4            3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Panel 5            4:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Panel 6            5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Panel 1

Steve Tober, Chairman, ABA Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary Tom Hayward, past-Chairman, ABA Standing Committee Pamela Bresnahan, ABA DC Circuit Representative/Investigator

Panel 2
Dick Thornburgh, Counsel, Kirkpatrick & Lockhart, and former United States Attorney General Congressman John Lewis (D-Ga.) Jennifer Braceras, Commissioner, U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, and Visiting Fellow at the Independent Women’s Forum Carol M. Browner, The Albright Group, Former Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Bruce Botelho, Mayor of Juneau, Alaska Judge Nathaniel Jones, 6th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals (retired)

Panel 3
Catherine Stetson, Partner, Hogan & Hartson Coach Roderick Jackson, Birmingham, AL Elsa Cole, General Counsel, NCAA Beverly Jones, Lafayette, TN Maureen Mahoney, Partner, Latham & Watkins Reginald Turner, President, National Bar Association

Panel 4
Judge Denise Lindberg, Third District of the Utah State Court Wade Henderson, Executive Director, Leadership Conference on Civil Rights Peter Kirsanow, partner, Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan & Aronoff, and Commissioner, U.S. Commission on Civil Rights Marcia Greenberger, President, National Women’s Law Center Diana Furchtgott-Roth, Senior Fellow, Hudson Institute Robert Reich, Professor, Brandeis University

Panel 5
Charles Fried, Professor, Harvard Law Judith Resnik, Professor, Yale Law School Christopher Yoo, Professor, Vanderbilt Law David Strauss, Professor, Chicago Law School Patricia Bellia, Professor, Notre Dame Law Peter Edelman, Professor, Georgetown Law

Panel 6
Henrietta Wright, Of Counsel, Goldberg, Godles, Wiener and Wright, and Chairman of the Board, Dallas Children's Advocacy Karen Pearl, Interim President, Planned Parenthood Rabbi Dale Polakoff, President, Rabbinical Council of AmericaSusan Thistlethwaite, President, Chicago Theological Seminary John Engler, President, National Association of Manufacturers and former Governor of Michigan Anne Marie Tallman, President and General Counsel, Mexican American Legal Defense and Education Fund

Discuss:

Discussion comments

,

Most active discussions

  1. votes comments
  2. votes comments
  3. votes comments
  4. votes comments