IE 11 is not supported. For an optimal experience visit our site on another browser.

Week 1 Texas AP High School Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll for the week of Aug. 31, with first place votes in parentheses, records, pointsased on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
/ Source: KRIS-TV

Here is The Associated Press high school poll for the week of Aug. 31, with first place votes in parentheses, records, pointsased on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A

School Rec Pts Prv

1. Katy (21) 1-0 245 1

2. Cedar Hill (3) 1-0 216 3

3. San Antonio Madison 1-0 147 5

4. Euless Trinity 1-0 134 6

5. Southlake Carroll 1-0 127 7

6. Dallas Skyline (1) 1-0 108 8

7. Galena Park North Shore 1-0 85 4

8. Fort Bend Hightower 1-0 82 9

9. Allen 0-1 77 2

10. Round Rock Stony Point 1-0 45 -

Others receiving votes: Garland 35, Lufkin 34, Abilene 14, DeSoto 10, Duncanville 5, Copperas Cove 5, The Woodlands 2, Klein Forest 1, Tyler John Tyler 1, Arlington Bowie 1, Lewisville Hebron 1.

Class 4A

School Rec Pts Prv

1. Longview (23) 1-0 248 1

2. Lake Travis (2) 1-0 212 2

3. Denton Guyer 1-0 185 3

4. Denison 1-0 161 4

5. Dallas Highland Park 1-0 129 6

6. Schertz Steele 1-0 105 7

7. Hewitt Midway 1-0 71 9

8. Aledo 1-0 69 10

9. Ennis 1-0 37 -

10. Wolfforth Frenship 1-0 34 -

Others receiving votes: Sulphur Springs 27, Brenham 21, Waxahachie 17, Angleton 11, Lake Dallas 9, Abilene Cooper 9, Everman 8, Denton 7, Friendswood 5, Dallas Carter 4, Pflugerville Hendrickson 2, CC Calallen 2, EP Riverside 1, Lancaster 1.

Class 3A

School Rec Pts Prv

1. Gilmer (23) 1-0 243 1

2. Carthage (1) 1-0 216 2

3. Celina 1-0 194 3

4. West Orange-Stark 1-0 163 4

5. Giddings (1) 1-0 135 5

6. Abilene Wylie 1-0 94 7

7. Bellville 1-0 86 6

8. Wimberley 1-0 75 8

9. Prosper 1-0 63 9

10. Cuero 1-0 44 10

Others receiving votes: China Spring 23, Navasota 10, Rockdale 5, Monahans 5, Cleveland 5, Brownwood 3, Van 3, Graham 2, Quinlan Ford 2, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 2, Mexia 1, Silsbee 1.

Class 2A

School Rec Pts Prv

1. Daingerfield (17) 1-0 241 1

2. Arp (6) 1-0 222 2

3. Bushland (2) 1-0 197 3

4. Kirbyville 1-0 163 4

5. Altair Rice 1-0 110 5

6. Refugio 1-0 107 6

7. Muleshoe 1-0 97 7

8. Holliday 1-0 91 8

9. Newton 1-0 59 10

10. Pilot Point 1-0 19 -

Others receiving votes: Cisco 16, Lone Oak 15, Boyd 8, Crane 7, Clyde 7, Littlefield 6, Aubrey 3, McGregor 2, Omaha Pewitt 1, Comanche 1, Brady 1, Kerens 1, New Waverly 1.

Class 1A

School Rec Pts Prv

1. Albany (13) 1-0 221 2

2. Alto (3) 1-0 192 4

3. Quinlan Boles (2) 1-0 177 3

4. Canadian (3) 1-0 135 6

5. Stratford (3) 1-0 134 7

6. Wellington 0-0 125 5

7. Goldthwaite 1-0 96 9

8. Cayuga (1) 0-1 74 1

9. Seymour 1-0 73 8

10. Ganado 1-0 51 10

Others receiving votes: New Deal 40, Chilton 15, Mason 15, Falls City 11, Lovelady 7, Sundown 5, Seagraves 2, Itasca 1, Axtell 1.

(Copyright 2009 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)